02.10.2015
[…] Settling the split in opinion, the Washington Supreme Court affirmed the appellate court decisions in Harvey and Gentry.  In reaching this decision, the court first focused its attention on RCW 61.24.100(3)(c), which broadly permits an action for a deficiency judgment against a guarantor of a commercial loan “[s]ubject to this section . . . if the guarantor is timely given the notices under RCW 61.24.042.”  The court applied this statute in conjunction with RCW 61.24.100(6), which provides that “[a] guarantor granting a deed of trust to secure its guaranty of a commercial loan shall be subject to a deficiency judgment following a trustee’s sale under that deed of trust only to the extent stated in subsection (3)(a)(i) of this section [pertaining to circumstances involving wrongful retention of rents and waste].”