09.20.2011
[…] • “To accommodate the employee’s need to care for a child whose school or place of care has been closed by order of a public official for such a reason;” or

    • For domestic violence, sexual assault or stalking affecting the employee or the employee’s “family member,” as provided in Chapter 49.76 RCW.

Note: The ordinance does not define “family member” for purposes of using safe leave. Probably, the intent was to define “family member” for purposes of Seattle safe leave as the term is defined in RCW 49.76.020(5) (“any individual whose relationship to the employee can be classified as a child, spouse, parent, parent-in-law, grandparent, or person with whom the employee has a dating relationship”).

What must the employee do to request Seattle time?

When possible, the request must include the expected duration of the absence.