11.02.2022
[…] 11.02.2022

|

Updates

Titanium dioxide (TiO2) is a naturally occurring white powder used to boost colors in a wide range of food and non-food consumer products, making colors look brighter and more defined. It can also be used as a white pigment, added to products to increase white opacity.

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has approved the use of TiO2 as a color additive in food, drugs, and cosmetics, including drugs and cosmetics intended for use around the eyes. 21 C.F.R. §§ 73.575, 73.1575, 73.2575. In food, TiO2 may be used for coloring generally, subject to two restrictions: (1) “[t]he quantity of titanium dioxide [cannot] exceed 1 percent by weight of the food” and (2) “[i]t may not be used to color foods for which standards of identity have been promulgated . . . unless added color is authorized by such standards.” 21 C.F.R. § 73.575(c). For drugs and cosmetics, the amount used must be consistent with “good manufacturing practice.” 21 C.F.R. §§ 73.1575(c), 73.2575(b).