08.28.2023
[…] See id. Among other requirements, each party must agree “to be responsible for personal injury to, death of, or property damage or loss sustained by it or its own employees resulting from an activity carried out under the applicable license,” see id., “regardless of fault” (unless the party has engaged in willful misconduct or possibly gross negligence). 14 C.F.R. § 440.17(b), (f); H.R. Rep. 108–429 (2004). The parties must then flow down the reciprocal waiver requirements to their contractors, subcontractors, and customers in their own contractual agreements. See id. § 440.17(b). There are also reciprocal waiver requirements when the government is involved. See 51 U.S.C. § 50914(b); 14 C.F.R. § 440.17(c)–(e). When government property is damaged, the “waiver applies only to the extent that claims are more than the amount of insurance or demonstration of financial responsibility required under” 51 U.S.C. § 50914(a)(1)(B). In other words, the government can recover for property damage up to the $100 million insurance limit regardless of the reciprocal waiver.
  • Excess Federal Coverage.