08.28.2023
[…] In other words, the government can recover for property damage up to the $100 million insurance limit regardless of the reciprocal waiver.
  • Excess Federal Coverage. Finally, the statute requires the federal government to pay for any third-party death, bodily injury, or property damage claims in excess of the licensee’s insurance and financial responsibility requirements, in an amount of up to $1.5 billion (as measured in 1989 dollars). 51 U.S.C. § 50915(a). The statute prohibits the government from “paying a part of a claim for which death, bodily injury, or property damage or loss results from willful misconduct by the licensee or transferee.” See id.