10.19.2022
[…] If an employer requests documentation, the employee must provide it within 30 days of the first day of leave. The employer is required to keep the documentation confidential.

To be eligible, employees must be employed for at least 30 days before the start of the leave. Qualifying family member deaths under section 12945.7 include that of a “spouse or a child, parent, sibling, grandparent, grandchild, domestic partner, or parent-in-law.”