10.03.2022
[…] Courts have interpreted the term “physical labor” to include common tasks such as lifting and carrying items, cleaning a store, sweeping the floor, wiping down workstations, standing for long periods of time, stocking shelves, and arranging inventory. Accordingly, individuals like grocery store workers, janitors, cooks, and even home care workers, have been found to be engaged in “physical labor” and thus subject to manual worker rules.

Why is this important? Most employers pay biweekly. However, the New York Labor Law (NYLL) § 191(1)(a) provides that “a manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the work week in which the wages are earned.” Recently, multiple large retailers have been named as defendants in class action lawsuits alleging that their biweekly pay structures violate the NYLL. In 2022 alone, Apple, Urban Outfitters, and the Cheesecake Factory, to name a few, were sued by employees claiming that standard retail floor