10.20.2023
[…] AB 594 also amends Labor Code Section 226.8 to modify enforcement options and remedies.
    AB 594 amends Section 218 of the Labor Code to provide that “[n]othing in this article shall limit the right of any wage claimant to sue directly or through an assignee for any wages or penalty due them under this article” and further adds Labor Code Section 182, which provides, in part, “[i]n any action initiated by a public prosecutor or the Labor Commissioner to enforce this code, any individual agreement between a worker and employer that purports to limit representative actions or to mandate private arbitration shall have no effect on the authority of the public prosecutor or the Labor Commissioner to enforce the code.”
  • Action Item: Employers must continue to review their wage and hour policies and procedures and should work with counsel to limit potential exposure to claims, including by public prosecutors.

State Employees’ Permitted Use of Allotted Personal Holiday: SB 461.