10.20.2023
[…] In addition, SB 497 adds subsection 1102.5(f)(2), which sets forth new factors the Labor Commissioner shall consider in assessing this civil penalty.
  • Action Item: Employers should review their policies and practices to avoid claims of retaliation.

Reproductive Loss Leave

Reproductive Loss Leave: SB 848.

  • Effective Date: January 1, 2024.
  • SB 848 expands FEHA’s protections by adding Section 12945.6 to the Government Code, making it an “unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to grant a request by any employee to take up to five days of reproductive loss leave following a reproductive loss event.” Under the law, a “reproductive loss event” is broadly defined as a failed adoption, failed surrogacy, miscarriage, stillbirth, or an unsuccessful assisted reproduction. The leave applies to persons who would have been a parent of the child had the event not occurred.