07.01.2005
[…] It is entirely possible that Arthur Andersen would be convicted again if it were retried with appropriate jury instructions.

Moreover, the Supreme Court's decision was limited to an analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)(2). It does not address the impact of other statutes and rules that require companies to maintain documents when an investigation or legal action is possible. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 1519, which was adopted as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, imposes criminal liability on anyone who "knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence" a government investigation.