06.01.2017
[…] Decision in BNSF

The Supreme Court’s decision applied to two cases brought in Montana state court against BNSF alleging railroad employment injuries. Neither of the plaintiffs was from Montana, nor did the events alleged take place in Montana. The plaintiffs therefore did not argue that BNSF was subject to specific jurisdiction in Montana.

Instead, plaintiffs claimed that BNSF did sufficient business in Montana that personal jurisdiction was proper, and further, that a provision of the Federal Employers’ Liability Act (FELA) authorized jurisdiction. The provision, 45 U.S.C. § 56, says that “an action may be brought in a district court … in which the defendant shall be doing business” and that state courts have “concurrent jurisdiction.”