05.20.2021

|

Press Releases

SEATTLE (May 20, 2021)—Perkins Coie is proud to announce that it has again been ranked by Chambers & Partners, publishers of Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business, as one of the top law firms in the United States. For 2021, the firm is recognized for 67 practice areas and 170 individual attorneys, marking an increase from the 55 practice areas and 141 recognized attorneys a year ago.

Highlights From the Firm’s 2021 Chambers Rankings

  • Of the 67 practice areas recognized, 25 were ranked Band 1
  • 13 practice areas were recognized for the first time
  • Six practice areas moved up in band rankings
  • 170 Perkins Coie attorneys were individually recognized by Chambers as leaders in their fields, with 43 attorneys earning the Band 1 ranking within their practice areas
  • 33 Perkins Coie attorneys were recognized for the first time
  • Alaska partner Eric B. Fjelstad (for the eighth time) and Oregon partners Stephen F. English (for the 11th consecutive year) and Roy W. Tucker (for the 12th consecutive year) were recognized as "Star Individuals" (considered above a Band 1 ranking)
  • Nine Perkins Coie attorneys were ranked as "Senior Statespeople": Richard Prentke, Michael Warnecke, John Skilton, Bruce Michael Cross, Paul Eckstein, Jordan Green, Carl Frischling, Steven Bell, and John Dillow
  • Nine Perkins Coie attorneys were recognized as "Up and Coming": Garrett Colli, Lauren Kulpa, Regina LaMonica, Eric Walker, and Brandon White for the first time, and Thomas Ryerson, Caryn Trombino, Meredith Weinberg, and David Zoppo for the second time

National Practice Rankings

Nationally, the following practices were recognized:

  • Environment
  • Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation
  • Government Contracts
  • Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder
  • Intellectual Property
  • Labor & Employment
  • Leisure & Hospitality
  • Native American Law: Non-Tribal Representation
  • Political Law
  • Privacy & Data Security
  • Product Liability & Mass Torts
  • Retail
  • Startups & Emerging Companies
  • Transportation: Aviation: Litigation
  • USA: FinTech Legal

Regional Practice Rankings

Regionally, the following practices were recognized:

  • Alaska
    • Labor & Employment
    • Litigation: General Commercial
    • Natural Resources & Environment
  • Arizona
    • Corporate/M&A
    • Environment
    • Litigation: General Commercial
    • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
    • Real Estate
  • California
    • Environment
    • Intellectual Property: Patent Litigation
    • Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution
    • Labor & Employment
    • Life Sciences
    • Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
    • Venture Capital
  • California: Northern
    • Real Estate
    • Private Wealth Law (HNW 2020)
  • Colorado
    • Corporate/M&A
    • Intellectual Property
    • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • District of Columbia
    • Environment
    • Insurance: Policyholder
    • Intellectual Property: Litigation
    • Telecom, Broadcast, & Satellite
  • Idaho
    • Corporate/Commercial
    • Natural Resources & Environment
  • Illinois
    • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
    • Construction
    • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
    • Intellectual Property
    • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
    • Private Wealth Law (HNW 2020)
    • Technology & Outsourcing
  • New York
    • Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded
    • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations: The Elite
  • Oregon
    • Corporate/M&A
    • Environment
    • Intellectual Property
    • Litigation: General Commercial
    • Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Texas
    • Labor & Employment
  • Washington
    • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
    • Construction
    • Corporate/M&A
    • Energy & Natural Resources
    • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
    • Environment
    • Healthcare
    • Intellectual Property
    • Labor & Employment
    • Litigation: General Commercial
    • Private Wealth Law (HNW 2020)
    • Real Estate
    • Tax
  • Wisconsin
    • Intellectual Property
    • Natural Resources & Environment

 Individual Attorney Rankings

The following Perkins Coie attorneys were individually recognized:

Jason Howell

Nationwide

Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory

Barak Cohen

Nationwide

Cannabis Law: Eastern United States

T. Markus Funk

Nationwide

FCPA

David Biderman

Nationwide

Food and Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation

Lee P. Curtis

Nationwide

Government Contracts

David Fletcher

Nationwide

Government Contracts

Seth Locke

Nationwide

Government Contracts

Lee P. Curtis

Nationwide

Government Contracts: Bid Protests

James Coughlan

Nationwide

International Trade: IP (Section 337)

Alexandra Cole

Nationwide

Leisure & Hospitality

Adam M. Docks

Nationwide

Leisure & Hospitality

Phillip Gordon

Nationwide

Leisure & Hospitality

Daniel G.M. Marre

Nationwide

Leisure & Hospitality

David M. Neff

Nationwide

Leisure & Hospitality

Donald Baur

Nationwide

Native American Law

Charles G. Curtis, Jr.

Nationwide

Native American Law

Jena A. MacLean

Nationwide

Native American Law

Marc E. Elias

Nationwide

Political Law

Rebecca H. Gordon

Nationwide

Political Law

Ezra W. Reese

Nationwide

Political Law

Janis Claire Kestenbaum

Nationwide

Privacy & Data Security

Dominique Shelton Leipzig

Nationwide

Privacy & Data Security

Carl Frischling

Nationwide

Registered Funds

Michael Glaser

Nationwide

Startups & Emerging Companies

John F. Delaney

Nationwide

Technology

Marcelo Halpern

Nationwide

Technology

Steven Bell

Nationwide

Transportation: Aviation: Litigation

John Dillow

Nationwide

Transportation: Aviation: Litigation

Michael Scoville

Nationwide

Transportation: Aviation: Litigation

Mack H. Shultz, Jr.

Nationwide

Transportation: Aviation: Litigation

Steve Koh

Nationwide

Transportation: Aviation: Litigation

V. L. Woolston

Nationwide

Transportation: Aviation: Litigation

Dax Hansen

USA (FinTech 2021)

Blockchain & Cryptocurrencies

Lowell D. Ness

USA (FinTech 2021)

Blockchain & Cryptocurrencies

Michael E. Kreger

Alaska

Construction

Danielle M. Ryman

Alaska

Labor & Employment

Kevin Feldis

Alaska

Litigation: General Commercial

James N. Leik

Alaska

Litigation: General Commercial

Eric B. Fjelstad

Alaska

Natural Resources & Environment

Cameron Leonard

Alaska

Natural Resources & Environment

Raj N. Gangadean

Arizona

Corporate/M&A

Eliot Kaplan

Arizona

Corporate/M&A

Shane R. Swindle

Arizona

Environment

Christopher D. Thomas

Arizona

Environment

Matthew L. Rojas

Arizona

Environment: Water Rights

Karin Scherner Aldama

Arizona

Insurance

Joel W. Nomkin

Arizona

Litigation: Appellate

Paul F. Eckstein

Arizona

Litigation: General Commercial

Jessica L. Everett-Garcia

Arizona

Litigation: General Commercial

Joseph E. Mais

Arizona

Litigation: General Commercial

Jean-Jacques Cabou

Arizona

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Jordan Green

Arizona

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Alexis E. Danneman

Arizona

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Thomas D. Ryerson

Arizona

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Ronald E. Lowe

Arizona

Real Estate

Eliot L. Kaplan

Arizona

Tax

Sara L. Chenetz

California

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Meredith Jones-McKeown

California

Construction

Marc Bruner

California

Environment

Julie Jones

California

Environment

Barbara J. Schussman

California

Environment

Laura Godfrey Zagar

California

Environment

Viola T. Kung

California

Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation

Michael J. Wise

California

Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation

Cecily T. Barclay

California

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Garrett Colli

California

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Matthew S Gray

California

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Michelle Chan

California

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Camarin Madigan

California

Real Estate

Michael Glaser

California

Venture Capital

Caitlin Carey

California (HNW 2020)

Private Wealth Law

Paula Leibovitz Goodwin

California (HNW 2020)

Private Wealth Law

Susan Von Herrmann

California (HNW 2020)

Private Wealth Law

Sonny Allison

Colorado

Corporate/M&A

Jason Day

Colorado

Corporate/M&A

Nathaniel Ford

Colorado

Corporate/M&A

Peter J. Kinsella

Colorado

Intellectual Property

David St. John-Larkin

Colorado

Intellectual Property

Amanda Tessar

Colorado

Intellectual Property

T. Markus Funk

Colorado

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Wendy L. Moore

District of Columbia

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Donald Baur

District of Columbia

Environment

Alix Bromer

District of Columbia

Environment

Albert M. Ferlo

District of Columbia

Environment

LeAnn Johnson Koch

District of Columbia

Environment

William G. Malley

District of Columbia

Environment

Shannon M. Bloodworth

District of Columbia

Intellectual Property: Litigation

Brandon White

District of Columbia

Intellectual Property: Litigation

Eric Dodson Greenberg

District of Columbia

Media & Entertainment

Eric Dodson Greenberg

District of Columbia

Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

Marc S. Martin

District of Columbia

Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

Stephen Hardesty

Idaho

Corporate/Commercial

Melanie G. Rubocki

Idaho

Corporate/Commercial

Richard C. Boardman

Idaho

Litigation: General Commercial

Erika Eaton Malmen

Idaho

Natural Resources & Environment

Robert A. Maynard

Idaho

Natural Resources & Environment

David M. Neff

Illinois

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Eric Walker

Illinois

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Daniel Zazove

Illinois

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Alexandra Cole

Illinois

Construction

Kevin Kolton

Illinois

Construction

James Cruger

Illinois

Corporate/M&A: Private Equity

Teri A. Lindquist

Illinois

Corporate/M&A: Private Equity

James M. Davis

Illinois

Insurance: Dispute Resolution

Michael O. Warnecke

Illinois

Intellectual Property

Susan J. Daley

Illinois

Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation

Regina LaMonica

Illinois

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Pravin Rao

Illinois

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Caryn L. Trombino

Illinois

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Alexandra Cole

Illinois

Real Estate

Marcelo Halpern

Illinois

Technology & Outsourcing

Sandra Newman

Illinois (HNW 2020)

Private Wealth Law

Domingo Such

Illinois (HNW 2020)

Private Wealth Law

Shari Brandt

New York

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

David Massey

New York

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Lee S. Richards III

New York

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Lee S. Richards III

New York

Securities: Regulation: Enforcement

John F. Delaney

New York

Technology

Brentley Bullock

Oregon

Corporate/M&A

Christopher Hall

Oregon

Corporate/M&A

David S. Matheson

Oregon

Corporate/M&A

John R. Thomas

Oregon

Corporate/M&A

Roy W. Tucker

Oregon

Corporate/M&A

Priscilla Hampton

Oregon

Environment

Jeffrey L. Hunter

Oregon

Environment

Christopher W. Rich

Oregon

Environment

Stephen Feldman

Oregon

Intellectual Property

Julia E. Markley

Oregon

Intellectual Property

Calvin Keith

Oregon

Labor & Employment

Robert L. Aldisert

Oregon

Litigation: General Commercial

Sarah Crooks

Oregon

Litigation: General Commercial

Stephen F. English

Oregon

Litigation: General Commercial

Thomas Johnson

Oregon

Litigation: General Commercial

Renee Rothauge

Oregon

Litigation: General Commercial

Cody M. Weston

Oregon

Litigation: General Commercial

Seth J. King

Oregon

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Steven L. Pfeiffer

Oregon

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

John D. Penn

Texas

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Richard Hankins

Texas

Labor & Employment

Lauren Kulpa

Texas

Labor & Employment

Ann Marie Painter

Texas

Labor & Employment

Dean W. Harvey

Texas

Technology: Outsourcing

James Gradel

Washington

Banking & Finance

John S. Kaplan

Washington

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Alan D. Smith

Washington

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Andrew L. Greene

Washington

Construction

Richard Prentke

Washington

Construction

Graehm C. Wallace

Washington

Construction

Andrew Bor

Washington

Corporate/Commercial

David C. Clarke

Washington

Corporate/Commercial

Eric A. DeJong

Washington

Corporate/Commercial

Stewart M. Landefeld

Washington

Corporate/Commercial

David F. McShea

Washington

Corporate/Commercial

Andrew B. Moore

Washington

Corporate/Commercial

Kurt E. Linsenmayer

Washington

Employee Benefits & Compensation

Donald Kari

Washington

Energy & Natural Resources

Jason T. Kuzma

Washington

Energy & Natural Resources

John Pierce

Washington

Energy & Natural Resources

Pamela J. Anderson

Washington

Energy & Natural Resources

Sheree Strom Carson

Washington

Energy & Natural Resources

Michael Dunning

Washington

Environment

L. John Iani

Washington

Environment

Karen M. McGaffey

Washington

Environment

Mark W. Schneider

Washington

Environment

Meredith Weinberg

Washington

Environment

Anne Redman

Washington

Healthcare

David B. Robbins

Washington

Healthcare

KoKo Huang

Washington

Immigration

Ramsey M. Al-Salam

Washington

Intellectual Property

Paul T. Parker

Washington

Intellectual Property

Jerry A. Riedinger

Washington

Intellectual Property

Bruce Michael Cross

Washington

Labor & Employment

Kevin J. Hamilton

Washington

Labor & Employment

Jeffrey Hollingsworth

Washington

Labor & Employment

Ronald L. Berenstain

Washington

Litigation: General Commercial

David J. Burman

Washington

Litigation: General Commercial

Kathleen M. O'Sullivan

Washington

Litigation: General Commercial

Harry H. Schneider, Jr.

Washington

Litigation: General Commercial

David F. Taylor

Washington

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Serena S. Carlsen

Washington

Real Estate

Craig S. Gilbert

Washington

Real Estate

Devin P. McComb

Washington

Real Estate

Carl T. Crow

Washington

Tax

Bryan S. Smith

Washington

Tax

Colonel Betz

Washington (HNW 2020)

Private Wealth Law 

Janis Cunningham

Washington (HNW 2020)

Private Wealth Law

Bruce Flynn

Washington (HNW 2020)

Private Wealth Law

Tom Gores

Washington (HNW 2020)

Private Wealth Law

Steven Schindler

Washington (HNW 2020)

Private Wealth Law

Akane Suzuki

Washington (HNW 2020)

Private Wealth Law

Christopher G. Hanewicz

Wisconsin

Intellectual Property

John S. Skilton

Wisconsin

Intellectual Property

David Anstaett

Wisconsin

Intellectual Property: Litigation

Christopher G. Hanewicz

Wisconsin

Intellectual Property: Litigation

John S. Skilton

Wisconsin

Intellectual Property: Litigation

Charles G. Curtis, Jr.

Wisconsin

Litigation: General Commercial

Brian H. Potts

Wisconsin

Natural Resources & Environment

David R. Zoppo

Wisconsin

Natural Resources & Environment

London-based Chambers & Partners publishes directories that assess and rank the world’s leading lawyers. Chambers USA was first introduced in 2003. The Chambers rankings are the result of extensive surveys and interviews of in-house counsel and leading law firm partners.

Perkins Coie is a leading international law firm that is known for providing high value, strategic solutions and extraordinary client service on matters vital to our clients’ success. With more than 1,200 lawyers in offices across the United States and Asia, we provide a full array of corporate, commercial litigation, intellectual property, and regulatory legal advice to a broad range of clients, including many of the world’s most innovative companies and industry leaders as well as public and not-for-profit organizations.

Media Inquiries: Please email Justin Cole, Senior Media Relations Manager.