05.26.2017

|

Press Releases

SEATTLE, Wash. (May 26, 2017) – Perkins Coie is proud to announce that it has again been ranked by Chambers & Partners, publishers of Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business, as one of the top law firms in the United States. For 2017, the firm is recognized in 40 practice areas and 131 individual attorneys were recognized.

Highlights from the firm’s 2017 Chambers rankings include:

  • 131 Perkins Coie attorneys were individually recognized by Chambers as leaders in their field, with 35 attorneys earning the Band 1 ranking within their practice areas.
  • Of the 40 practice areas recognized, 20 were ranked Band 1.
  • District of Columbia partner Lee Curtis (for the third time), Wisconsin partner Christopher G Hanewicz (for the second time) and Wisconsin partner John Skilton (for the third time) were included in the “Spotlight Table.”
  • Alaska partner Eric Fjelstad (for the fourth time) and Oregon partners Stephen English (for the seventh consecutive year) and Roy Tucker (for the eighth consecutive year) were recognized as “Star Individuals” (considered above a Band 1 ranking).
  • Eight Perkins Coie attorneys were ranked as “Senior Statesmen”: Charles Blumenfeld, Bruce Michael Cross, Charles M Daniel, Paul Eckstein, Carl Frischling, James Gidley, Jordan Green and Nancy Williams.
  • Four Perkins Coie attorneys were recognized as “Up and Coming”: Ryan McBrayer (for the third time) and Priscilla Hampton (for the second time) and (each for the first time) Douglas L Sawyer and Ezra Reese.
  • Laura Kerr and Kelly M Kozich were named “Associates to Watch.”

National Practice Rankings

The firm ranked nationally in:

  • Environment
  • Government: Government Contracts
  • Government: Political Law
  • Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder
  • Intellectual Property
  • Leisure & Hospitality
  • Native American Law
  • Privacy & Data Security
  • Product Liability & Mass Torts
  • Retail
  • Startups & Emerging Companies
  • Transportation: Aviation : Litigation

Regional Practice Rankings

Regionally, the following practices were recognized:

  • Alaska
    • Environment, Natural Resources & Regulated Industries
    • Labor & Employment
    • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Arizona
    • Corporate/M&A
    • Environment*
    • Litigation: General Commercial
    • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
    • Real Estate
  • California
    • Corporate/M&A: Venture Capital
    • Environment
    • Life Sciences
    • Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Colorado
    • Corporate/M&A
    • Intellectual Property
    • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • District of Columbia
    • Environment
    • Insurance: Policyholder

 

 

*Denotes first time ranked in Chambers USA

  • Idaho
    • Corporate/Commercial
    • Litigation: General Commercial
    • Natural Resources & Environment
  • Illinois
    • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
    • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
    • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
    • Technology & Outsourcing*
  • Oregon
    • Corporate/M&A
    • Environment
    • Intellectual Property
    • Litigation: General Commercial
    • Real Estate
  • Washington
    • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
    • Corporate/Commercial
    • Environment
    • Intellectual Property
    • Labor & Employment
    • Litigation: General Commercial
    • Real Estate
  • Wisconsin
    • Intellectual Property

Individual Attorney Rankings

Among the 131 Perkins Coie attorneys individually recognized are:

Eric Miller Nationwide Appellate Law
Jeff Eisenstein Nationwide Government: Government Contracts
Lee Curtis Nationwide Government: Government Contracts
Lee Curtis Nationwide Government: Government Contracts: Bid Protests
Robert F. Bauer Nationwide Government: Political Law
Marc Erik Elias Nationwide Government: Political Law
Rebecca Gordon Nationwide Government: Political Law
Ezra Reese Nationwide Government: Political Law
Robert P. Jacobs Nationwide Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder
Timothy W. Burns Nationwide Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder
David S. Christy Jr. Nationwide International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy
Carl Frischling Nationwide Investment Funds: Registered Funds
Adam Docks Nationwide Leisure & Hospitality
Alexandra Cole Nationwide Leisure & Hospitality
Daniel GM Marre Nationwide Leisure & Hospitality
David M. Neff Nationwide Leisure & Hospitality
Phillip Gordon Nationwide Leisure & Hospitality
Donald Baur Nationwide Native American Law
Charles G. Curtis Jr. Nationwide Native American Law
Jena MacLean Nationwide Native American Law
Ralph Arnheim Nationwide Startups & Emerging Companies
Michael Glaser Nationwide Startups & Emerging Companies
Bruce Campbell Nationwide Transportation: Aviation: Litigation
John Dillow Nationwide Transportation: Aviation: Litigation
Steven Bell Nationwide Transportation: Aviation: Litigation
     
Cameron Leonard Alaska Environment, Natural Resources & Regulated Industries
Eric B. Fjelstad            Alaska Environment, Natural Resources & Regulated Industries
Danielle Ryman Alaska Labor & Employment
Thomas M. Daniel Alaska Labor & Employment
Michael E. Kreger Alaska Litigation: Construction
James N. Leik  Alaska Litigation: General Commercial
Judith K. Weiss Arizona Corporate/M&A
Raj N. Gangadean Arizona Corporate/M&A
Shane Swindle            Arizona Environment (including water rights)
Christopher D. Thomas Arizona Environment (including water rights)
Howard Ross Cabot Arizona Litigation: General Commercial
Joseph E. Mais Arizona Litigation: General Commercial
Paul F. Eckstein Arizona Litigation: General Commercial
Jean-Jacques Cabou Arizona Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Jordan Green Arizona Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Kyle Hettinger Arizona Real Estate
Ronald E. Lowe Arizona Real Estate
Ralph Arnheim California Corporate/M&A: Venture Capital
Michael Glaser California Corporate/M&A: Venture Capital
Barbara J. Schussman California Environment
Viola Kung  California Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation
Michael Wise California Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation
Michael B. Garfinkel California Media & Entertainment : Litigation
Cecily Talbert Barclay California Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Sonny Allison Colorado Corporate/M&A
Jason Day Colorado Corporate/M&A
Nathaniel G. Ford Colorado Corporate/M&A
Peter J. Kinsella Colorado Intellectual Property
Amanda Tessar Colorado Intellectual Property
T. Markus Funk Colorado Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Donald Baur District of Columbia Environment
Albert M. Ferlo District of Columbia Environment
LeAnn Johnson-Koch District of Columbia Environment
William Malley District of Columbia Environment
Robert P. Jacobs District of Columbia Insurance: Policyholder
Koorosh Talieh District of Columbia Insurance: Policyholder
Marc S. Martin District of Columbia Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite
Melanie G. Rubocki Idaho Corporate/Commercial
Stephen Hardesty Idaho Corporate/Commercial
Richard Boardman Idaho Litigation: General Commercial
Erika Malmen Idaho Natural Resources & Environment
Robert Maynard Idaho Natural Resources & Environment
Daniel A. Zazove Illinois Bankruptcy/Restructuring
David M. Neff Illinois Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Alexandra Cole Illinois Construction
James R. Cruger Illinois Corporate/M&A: Private Equity
Teri Lindquist Illinois Corporate/M&A: Private Equity
Douglas L. Sawyer Illinois Intellectual Property
Michael O. Warnecke Illinois Intellectual Property
Susan J. Daley Illinois Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
Patrick Collins Illinois Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Pravin B. Rao Illinois Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Marcelo Halpern Illinois Technology & Outsourcing
Brentley Bullock Oregon Corporate/M&A
Christopher Hall Oregon Corporate/M&A
David S. Matheson Oregon Corporate/M&A
John R. Thomas Oregon Corporate/M&A
Roy Tucker Oregon Corporate/M&A
Christopher W. Rich    Oregon Environment
David Bledsoe            Oregon Environment
Priscilla Hampton Oregon Environment
Laura Kerr Oregon Environment
Tom Lindley   Oregon Environment
Stephen Feldman Oregon Intellectual Property
Julia Markley   Oregon Intellectual Property
Calvin L. Keith Oregon            Labor & Employment
Robert L. Aldisert Oregon Litigation: General Commercial
Sarah Crooks Oregon Litigation: General Commercial
James Gidley   Oregon Litigation: General Commercial
Stephen English Oregon Litigation: General Commercial
Thomas Johnson Oregon Litigation: General Commercial
Cody Weston Oregon Litigation: General Commercial
Christopher Criglow Oregon Real Estate
Kirsten Day Oregon Real Estate
Kelly M. Kozich Oregon Real Estate
Andrew Solomon Oregon Real Estate
Dana Krawczuk Oregon  Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Steven L. Pfeiffer Oregon Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Michael C. Robinson Oregon Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Ann Marie Painter Texas Labor & Employment
Dean William Harvey Texas Technology: Outsourcing
Alan Smith Washington Bankruptcy/Restructuring
John Kaplan Washington Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Andrew Bor Washington Corporate/Commercial
Andrew Moore Washington Corporate/Commercial
David Clarke Washington Corporate/Commercial
David F. McShea Washington Corporate/Commercial
Stewart Landefeld Washington Corporate/Commercial
Carl Crow Washington Corporate/Commercial: Tax
Charles Blumenfeld Washington Environment
John Iani Washington Environment
Karen McGaffey Washington Environment
Mark Schneider Washington Environment
Ramsey Al-Salam Washington Intellectual Property
Ryan McBrayer Washington Intellectual Property
Paul T. Parker Washington Intellectual Property
Jerry Riedinger Washington Intellectual Property
Bruce Michael Cross Washington Labor & Employment
Jeff Hollingsworth Washington Labor & Employment
Kevin J. Hamilton Washington Labor & Employment
Nancy Williams Washington Labor & Employment
Melanie Curtice Washington Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
Kurt Linsenmayer Washington Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
David J. Burman Washington Litigation: General Commercial
Harry H. Schneider Jr. Washington Litigation: General Commercial
Ronald L. Berenstain Washington Litigation: General Commercial
Thomas Boeder Washington Litigation: General Commercial
David F. Taylor Washington Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Serena Carlsen Washington Real Estate
Michael A. Barrett Washington Real Estate
Christopher G. Hanewicz Wisconsin Intellectual Property
Christopher G. Hanewicz Wisconsin Intellectual Property: Litigation
John S. Skilton Wisconsin Intellectual Property
John S. Skilton Wisconsin Intellectual Property: Litigation
Charles G. Curtis Jr. Wisconsin Litigation: General Commercial
Brian H. Potts Wisconsin Natural Resources & Environment


London-based Chambers & Partners publishes directories that assess and rank the world’s leading lawyers. Chambers USA was first introduced in 2003. The Chambers rankings are the result of extensive surveys and interviews of in-house counsel and leading law firm partners.

About Perkins Coie: Founded in 1912, Perkins Coie LLP has more than 1,000 lawyers in 19 offices across the United States and Asia. The firm provides a full array of corporate, commercial litigation and intellectual property legal services to a broad range of clients, from FORTUNE 50 corporations to emerging growth startups, as well as public and not-for-profit organizations.

Media Inquiries: Please email Terence Gordon, Media & Public Relations Manager.