05.12.2023
[…] Under the new assessments rule, entities that hold a virtual currency business activity license, the “bitlicense,” will be charged an assessment for their supervision and examination by NYDFS.

Bitlicense Rule

The bitlicense rule was adopted under the New York Financial Services Law in 2015. While NYDFS had standing authority to charge assessments for charters and licenses issued under the New York banking and insurance laws, there was no corresponding authority for licenses granted under the Financial Services Law. Section 206 of the Financial Services Law was amended at the start of this year to grant NYDFS that authority. The amendment entitles NYDFS to charge “for the operating expenses of the department that are solely attributable to regulating such persons in such proportions as the superintendent shall deem just and reasonable.” NY Fin Serv Law 206(a). The assessments rule took effect with no amendments from its initial public comment period in January 2023.

The total assessment calculation is driven by two components: a regulatory component and a supervisory component.