01.12.2015
[…] The SEC explains that knowledgeable key employees of an affiliated family office are eligible only if the affiliated family office is participating in the investment activities of the family clients.  Adopting Release, supra note 2, at 24-25.  

[6]  17 C.F.R. § 270.3c-5.  Paragraph (a)(3) of Rule 3c-5 defines the term “Executive Officer” to mean “the president, any vice president in charge of a principal business unit, division, or function (such as sales, administration or finance), any other officer who performs a policy-making function, or any other person who performs similar policy-making functions” for a private investment company.  17 C.F.R. § 270.3c-5(a)(3).  On its face, this definition does not require that the Executive Officer have any active involvement in the investment activities of her employer, the private investment company.