01.22.2013
[…] 01.22.2013

|

Updates

Companies that accept online credit card payments should be keeping an ear very close to the ground for the California Supreme Court’s decision in Apple v. Superior Court (Krescent), expected within the next few weeks.  Depending on how the court rules, the case has the potential to spawn a flood of class actions against online retailers and change the way web payments are processed.

Krescent revolves around California’s Song-Beverly Credit Card Act (Cal. Civil Code § 1747.08), a law that generally prohibits retailers from “request[ing], or requir[ing] as a condition to accepting [a] credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal identification information, [which the retailer] causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.”  The act defines “personal identification information” (PII) as information concerning the cardholder other than information appearing on the credit card, including the cardholder’s address and telephone number.  In the landmark 2011 case Pineda v.